| Prefer us on Google — see Tips.gg in Top Stories & Discover | Add on Google |
The Wanda Diamond League has one payday left. When the season closes in Brussels on September 4–5, the final alone will distribute $2.24 million — nearly a quarter of the circuit’s entire prize pool, handed out across 32 disciplines in two evenings. For the athletes who made it through the Road to the Final, this is the biggest single cheque available on the circuit all year. Here’s exactly what’s on the table.
Diamond League Prize Money 2026: The Headline Numbers
The season-wide pool sits at $9.24 million. It breaks down cleanly:
- $500,000 at each of the 14 regular series meetings — $7 million in total
- $2.24 million at the Diamond League Final in Brussels
- Prize money per discipline: $30,000–$40,000 at series meetings, rising to $60,000–$100,000 at the final
Add promotional fees for the sport’s top names and the circuit expects to pay athletes around $18 million across its 17th season, with further millions spent on travel, accommodation and medical and physio provision.
One point runs through all of it: the money is entirely gender-equal, with identical rates for men and women at every placing, in every discipline, at every meeting.
Diamond League Final Prize Money Breakdown: Diamond vs Diamond+
Every discipline in Brussels falls into one of two tiers. Standard Diamond disciplines pay $30,000 to the winner. Diamond+ disciplines double that to $60,000 — and pay considerably better down the podium too.
Diamond Disciplines — Final
| Place | Prize Money (USD) |
|---|---|
| 1st | $30,000 |
| 2nd | $12,000 |
| 3rd | $7,000 |
| 4th | $4,000 |
| 5th | $2,500 |
| 6th | $2,000 |
| 7th | $1,500 |
| 8th | $1,000 |
| 9th+ | $500 |
Diamond+ Disciplines — Final
| Place | Prize Money (USD) |
|---|---|
| 1st | $60,000 |
| 2nd | $20,000 |
| 3rd | $9,000 |
| 4th | $4,000 |
| 5th | $2,500 |
| 6th | $2,000 |
| 7th | $1,500 |
| 8th | $1,000 |
| 9th+ | $500 |
Read down both columns and the structure becomes obvious. From fourth place onward, the two tiers pay identically — $4,000, $2,500, $2,000, $1,500, $1,000, then $500 for anyone outside the top eight. All the Diamond+ premium is concentrated in the top three, and overwhelmingly in the top two: an extra $30,000 for the winner and an extra $8,000 for the runner-up.
That produces the per-discipline totals the league quotes. A standard Diamond discipline in Brussels pays out $60,000 across the field. A Diamond+ discipline pays $100,000. Multiply across 32 finals and you arrive at the $2.24 million on offer.
Diamond+ Disciplines Explained: Why Eight Beats Four
Diamond+ arrived in 2025 as part of a wholesale overhaul of how the circuit pays athletes. The concept was simple: nominate a handful of events per meeting for premium payouts. The execution had a flaw — with only four slots per meeting, the money gravitated toward the glamour sprints.
For 2026 the league doubled the number to eight Diamond+ disciplines at every meeting, and, critically, fixed how they must be allocated. Each meeting has to spread its eight across a mandated spread:
- Two sprint or hurdles events — one men’s, one women’s
- Two middle- or long-distance events — one men’s, one women’s
- Two field events — one men’s, one women’s
- Two further events in any discipline — one men’s, one women’s
The practical effect is that a discus thrower or a steeplechaser now has a structural route to the top-tier cheque that barely existed a year ago. Diamond League CEO Petr Stastny framed the change as a commitment to a competitive, financially sustainable and gender-equal structure serving the full breadth of track and field.
Note what did not change. The overall pool stayed at $9.24 million, the record level set in 2025, and the base rates held steady at $10,000 for a series win and $30,000 for a standard win in Brussels. This was a redistribution, not an expansion — the same pie, sliced to reach more athletes.
The Diamond+ disciplines for the Brussels final had not been published at the time of writing; the league lists them meeting by meeting, and the final’s selections are confirmed closer to the event.
Series Meeting vs Final: How Much More Brussels Pays
The gap between a good Thursday in Zurich and a good Friday in Brussels is stark.
| Series meeting | Final | Increase | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diamond win | $10,000 | $30,000 | 3× |
| Diamond+ win | $20,000 | $60,000 | 3× |
| Diamond 2nd | $6,000 | $12,000 | 2× |
| Diamond+ 2nd | $6,000 | $20,000 | 3.3× |
| Per discipline | $30,000–$40,000 | $60,000–$100,000 | 2–2.5× |
A win in a Diamond+ discipline in Brussels is worth six times a standard series-meeting victory. It is the single largest payday the circuit offers, and it explains why athletes chase qualification points across four months for the right to contest one race.
The Wild Card Rule That Splits Trophy From Cheque
Most of the field in Brussels qualified on points. A handful get in through the wild card system, and this is where prize money and titles come apart.
Meeting organisers can invite up to four global wild cards — two men, two women. If a global wild card wins, they are crowned Diamond League champion and receive the Diamond Trophy, but do not collect full prize money.
The host meeting may also nominate one national wild card per discipline from the home country, provided they meet an adequate standard — in this case, a Belgian athlete short on points. The arrangement is inverted: a national wild card who wins takes the full prize money but does not receive the Diamond Trophy and is not crowned champion.
It is entirely possible, then, for the winner of a race in Brussels and the athlete holding the trophy afterward to be two different people.
What Winning in Brussels Is Worth Beyond the Cheque
The prize money is only part of the return. Each Diamond League champion collects the Diamond Trophy and a wild card for the World Athletics Championships, subject to conditions — a route that has occasionally proved complicated, since national federations control their own wild card allocations and can only issue one per event.
There’s also a more immediate prize in play this season. Winners of the 2026 Diamond League final in Brussels qualify automatically for the World Athletics Ultimate Championship in Budapest on September 11–13, alongside Paris 2024 Olympic champions and the 2025 world champions from Tokyo. That event carries a $10 million pot — the largest ever offered at a single track and field meet — with $150,000 to each winner.
Put those numbers side by side and the sequencing gets interesting. A $60,000 Diamond+ win in Brussels is a substantial night’s work. But it also buys a ticket to a race worth two and a half times as much, one week later.
Diamond League Final 2026 Prize Money FAQ
How much prize money is at the Diamond League Final 2026?
The final in Brussels distributes $2.24 million across 32 disciplines on September 4–5, out of a season-wide pool of $9.24 million.
How much does a Diamond League final winner get?
$30,000 in a standard Diamond discipline and $60,000 in a Diamond+ discipline. Second place earns $12,000 and $20,000 respectively.
What are Diamond+ disciplines?
Selected events at each meeting that carry premium prize money. There are eight per meeting in 2026, up from four in 2025, and they must be spread across sprints/hurdles, distance events, field events and two free choices, always balanced by gender.
Is Diamond League prize money equal for men and women?
Yes. Rates are identical for male and female athletes at every placing and in every discipline.
How much does a Diamond League series win pay?
$10,000 in a standard Diamond discipline, $20,000 in a Diamond+ discipline. Each of the 14 series meetings pays out $500,000 in total.
Do athletes earn money outside the top eight?
Yes. Ninth place and below earns $500, at both series meetings and the final, in both tiers.