IEM XVI Summer

XVI Summer Australia, Melbourne, Rod Laver Arena
$250,000 Prize Pool
16 Teams
Premier Tier
Gambit
Winner
OG
2nd Place
Team Vitality
3rd Place
Completed
02-06-2021 - 13-06-2021. 10 days

Playoffs

Teams: 6
Win
Lose
Draw
Maps
Gambit
3
0
0
7 - 0
OG
1
1
0
2 - 4
Team Vitality
1
1
0
3 - 2
G2 Esports
0
1
0
0 - 2
Evil Geniuses
0
1
0
0 - 2
Virtus.pro
0
1
0
0 - 2
10-06-2021 - 13-06-2021
Finished, 2 days

Group A

Teams: 8
Win
Lose
Draw
Maps
G2 Esports
3
0
0
5 - 1
Gambit
3
1
0
5 - 3
Team Vitality
2
1
0
3 - 2
Complexity
2
2
0
5 - 4
Astralis
1
2
0
2 - 3
FunPlus Phoenix
1
2
0
3 - 4
Extra Salt
0
2
0
0 - 3
Sprout
0
2
0
0 - 3
02-06-2021 - 06-06-2021
Finished, 3 days

Group B

Teams: 8
Win
Lose
Draw
Maps
OG
3
0
0
5 - 1
Virtus.pro
3
1
0
5 - 4
Evil Geniuses
2
1
0
4 - 3
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
2
0
5 - 4
Team Spirit
1
2
0
3 - 3
Heroic
1
2
0
2 - 4
Fnatic
0
2
0
1 - 3
Imperial
0
2
0
0 - 3
02-06-2021 - 06-06-2021
Finished, 3 days
Win
Lose
Draw
Maps
FunPlus Phoenix
3
0
0
6 - 3
OG
3
0
0
6 - 0
G2 Esports
3
1
0
7 - 4
mousesports
3
2
0
7 - 4
Movistar Riders
2
2
0
4 - 4
FaZe Clan
1
2
0
3 - 4
Skade
0
1
0
1 - 2
K23
0
1
0
0 - 2
Trident Clan
0
1
0
0 - 2
ENCE
0
1
0
0 - 2
BIG
0
2
0
1 - 4
FURIA
0
2
0
0 - 4
25-04-2021 - 28-04-2021
Finished, 2 days
Win
Lose
Draw
Maps
Trident Clan
2
0
0
3 - 0
Skade
2
0
0
3 - 0
1WIN
1
1
0
1 - 2
Izako Boars
1
1
0
1 - 2
CLEANTmix
0
1
0
0 - 1
100PingGods
0
1
0
0 - 1
Endpoint
0
1
0
0 - 1
ex-Winstrike
0
1
0
0 - 1
19-04-2021 - 20-04-2021
Finished, 1 days
Win
Lose
Draw
Maps
K23
2
0
0
3 - 0
Movistar Riders
2
0
0
3 - 0
Masonic
1
1
0
1 - 2
Nordavind
1
1
0
1 - 2
forZe
0
1
0
0 - 1
Sinners
0
1
0
0 - 1
Tricked
0
1
0
0 - 1
Sprout
0
1
0
0 - 1
08-04-2021 - 09-04-2021
Finished, 1 days

Scores

14:0113-06-2021
OG
Gambit
0 3
18:4312-06-2021
Gambit
G2 Esports
2 0
14:4712-06-2021
OG
Team Vitality
2 1
18:0011-06-2021
Evil Geniuses
Gambit
0 2
14:4611-06-2021
Team Vitality
Virtus.pro
2 0

Tournament's dates

The season was playing from 02-06-2021 to 13-06-2021.

Location

LAN finals in Australia, Rod Laver Arena, Olympic Blvd, Melbourne.

Prize pool

$250000.

Winners

  • Winner: Gambit
  • 2nd Place: OG
  • 3rd Place: Team Vitality

Tournament phases

  • Playoffs (Australia): 10-06-2021 – 13-06-2021. 6 Teams.
  • Group A (Australia): 02-06-2021 – 06-06-2021. 8 Teams.
  • Group B (Australia): 02-06-2021 – 06-06-2021. 8 Teams.
  • Europe Closed Qualifier (Australia): 25-04-2021 – 28-04-2021. 8 Teams.
  • Europe Open Qualifier #2 (Australia): 19-04-2021 – 20-04-2021. 8 Teams.
  • Europe Open Qualifier #1 (Australia): 08-04-2021 – 09-04-2021. 8 Teams.

Teams by countries

  • Denmark: Tricked, Masonic, OG, Astralis, Heroic
  • Norway: Nordavind
  • Russia: forZe, Trident Clan, ex-Winstrike, 1WIN, Team Spirit, Gambit
  • Spain: Movistar Riders
  • Czech Republic: Sinners
  • Germany: Sprout, mousesports, BIG
  • Kazakhstan: K23, 100PingGods, Virtus.pro
  • United Kingdom: Endpoint
  • Bulgaria: Skade
  • Poland: Izako Boars, CLEANTmix
  • Finland: ENCE
  • China: FunPlus Phoenix
  • EU: FaZe Clan, Complexity
  • Brazil: FURIA, Imperial
  • France: G2 Esports, Team Vitality
  • United States: Extra Salt, Evil Geniuses
  • Sweden: Fnatic, Ninjas in Pyjamas
Sign Up and Play
Glock-18 | Water Elemental (Field-Tested) | CS:GO
It's easy and free
You need to earn points
4900
guessing the match winner you'll be closer to prize
Use this code when Sign Up
and get FREE 500 points instantly
Sign Up